Our Teams

Please use the information below as a guide only.  We reserve the right to change team names and coach assignments at anytime.  Team league and tournaments participation shall be determined by the Club and Coach and may or may not include the events listed below.

FALL 2024 – SPRING 2025

2006/2007 - U19 Boys

  • 2007 Boys Premier SE
    • Head Coach: Steve Estipona
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase Las Vegas.
  • 2006/07 Boys Premier TO
    • Head Coach: Taylor O’Harra
    • NorCal Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase Las Vegas.

2008 - U17 Boys

  • 2008 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Tony Ramirez
    • Top U17 team in the region.
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include, Alianza de Futbol, Davis Showcase, and Mayors Cup Las Vegas.

2009 - U16 Boys

  • 2009 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Tony Ramirez
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Alianza de Futbol, Davis Showcase, and Mayors Cup Las Vegas.
  • 2009 Boys Silver
    • Head Coach: Rafael Herrera
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include, Alianza de Futbol, Davis Showcase, and Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase.

2010 - U15 Boys

  • 2010 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Rafael Herrera
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional and National Tournaments may include, Alianza de Futbol, Davis Showcase, and Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase.
  • 2010 Boys Gold
    • Head Coach: Rafael Herrera
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Alianza de Futbol, Davis Showcase, and Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase.
  • 2010 Boys Silver
    • Head Coach: Federico Urbano-Munoz
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.

2011 - U14 Boys

  • 2011 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Heather Johnson
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include, Davis Showcase, and Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase and others.
  • 2011 Boys Silver
    • Head Coach: Myles Stoddard
    • GBYSL Select League. Local and Sacramento area tournaments.

2012 - U13 Boys

  • 2012 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Josh Backman
    • NorCal State Cup and Premier League.  Regional Showcase tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Las Vegas Mayors Cup and Player Showcase.
  • 2012 Boys Silver
    • Head Coach: Alex Potchikin
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.

2013 - U12 Boys

  • 2013 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Rodney Helsel
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Local, Sacramento and Regional tournaments may include Davis, Mayors Cup Las Vegas and Players Showcase.
  • 2013 Boys Gold
    • Head Coach: Abner Valenzuela
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2013 Boys Silver
    • Head Coach: Julio Espinoza
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.
  • 2013 Boys Academy
    • Head Coach: Julio Espinoza
    • GBYSL Recreational League.

2014 - U11 Boys

  • 2014 Boys Gold
    • Head Coach: Tristan Estipona
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2014 Boys Silver
    • Head Coach: Rich Egger
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.

2015 - U10 Boys

  • 2015 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Sarah Torricelli
    • NorCal State Cup and Regional League.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2015 Boys Silver
    • Head Coach: Roman Urbano
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local Tournaments.
  • 2015 Boys Academy
    • Head Coach: Roman Urbano
    • GBYSL Recreational League.

2016 - U9 Boys

  • 2016 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Josh James
    • NorCal Regional League and State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2016 Boys Gold
    • Head Coach: Peter Wallstrum
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local Tournaments.
  • 2016 Boys Academy
    • Head Coach: Ryan Range
    • GBYSL Recreational League.

2017 - U8 Boys

  • 2017 Boys Premier
    • Head Coach: Mark Dewald
    • GBYSL Select League.  NorCal State Cup.  Local Tournaments.
  • 2017 Boys Gold
    • Head Coach: Mark Dewald
    • GBYSL Select League.
  • 2017 Boys Academy
    • Head Coach: Mark Dewald
    • GBYSL Recreational League.

2006/2007 - U19 Girls

  • 2007 Girls Premier MM
    • Head Coach: Marco Merlo
    • NorCal Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas and Players Showcase.
  • 2007 Girls Premier SE
    • Head Coach: Steve Estipona
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas and Players Showcase.
  • 2007 Girls Premier ML
    • Head Coach: Marco Lamaestra
    • NorCal Premier League.  Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas and Players Showcase.
  • 2006/07 Girls Premier CR
    • Head Coach: Carlos Rivera
    • Regional Showcase Tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas and Players Showcase.

2009 - U16 Girls

  • 2009 Girls Premier ECRL
    • Head Coach: Marco Merlo
    • The region’s top 2009 team and only ECRL team in Northern Nevada.    NorCal ECRL League and State Cup.  Regional Showcase tournaments may included Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase and NPL Showcase events.
  • 2009 Girls Silver PW
    • Head Coach: Peter Wallstrum
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local Tournaments.
  • 2009 Girls Silver CR
    • Head Coach: Carlos Rivera
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local Tournaments.

2010 - U15 Girls

  • 2010 Girls Premier NPL
    • Head Coach: Marco Merlo
    • The region’s top 2010 team and only U15 NPL team.  NorCal NPL and State Cup.  Regional Showcase tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas, Players Showcase and NPL Showcase events.
  • 2010 Girls Premier SH
    • Head Coach: Steven Heyder
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Regional Showcase tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas and Players Showcase.
  • 2010 Girls Silver
    • Head Coach: Steven Heyder
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local Tournaments.

2011 - U14 Girls

  • 2011 Girls Premier
    • Head Coach: Vanessa Mann
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Regional Showcase tournaments may include Davis Showcase, Mayors Cup Las Vegas and Players Showcase.
  • 2011 Girls Gold
    • Head Coach: Steven Heyder
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local and Sacramento tournaments.

2012 - U13 Girls

  • 2012 Girls Premier
    • Head Coach: Jen Mavis
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2012 Girls Gold
    • Head Coach: Josh Etchegoyhen
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.
  • 2012 Girls Silver
    • Head Coach: Josh Etchegoyhen
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.

2013 - U12 Girls

  • 2013 Girls Premier OB
    • Head Coach: Owen Blake
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2013 Girls Premier ST
    • Head Coach: Sarah Toricelli
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2013 Girls Gold
    • Head Coach: Rodney Helsel
    • GBYSL Select League.  NorCal State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.

2014 - U11 Girls

  • 2014 Girls Premier
    • Head Coaches: Tristan Estipona & Laura Dubach
    • NorCal Premier League and State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2014 Girls Gold
    • Head Coaches: Claire Potichkin & Joanne Terranova
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.

2015 - U10 Girls

  • 2015 Girls Premier
    • Head Coach: Mike Faker
    • NorCal Premier Regional League and State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2015 Girls Gold
    • Head Coach: Mike Faker
    • GBYSL Select League.  NorCal State Cup.  Local and Sacramento area tournaments.
  • 2015 Girls Academy
    • Head Coach Mike Faker
    • GBYSL Recreational League.

2016 - U9 Girls

  • 2016 Girls Premier
    • Head Coach: Peter Wallstrum
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.
  • 2016 Girls Gold
    • Head Coach: Peter Wallstrum
    • GBYSL Select League.

2017 - U8 Girls

  • 2017 Girls Premier
    • Head Coach: Mark Dewald
    • GBYSL Select League.  Local tournaments.

2018 - U7 Coed

  • 2018 Coed
    • Head Coach: Jared Legier
    • GBYSL Recreational League

2019 - U6 Coed

  • 2019 Coed
    • Head Coach: Mark Dewald
    • GBYSL Recreational League

2020/2021 - U5 Coed

  • 2020/2021 Coed
    • Head Coach: Josh Backman
    • GBYSL Recreational League

Team Names:  Our team naming convention is changing to better reflect our tiered structure and the levels of play for our teams going into Spring 2024 leagues. We anticipate this change will bring clarity to both our current membership and our soccer community. “Premier” will be reserved for teams competing at the highest level available to them and striving to qualify for the next level higher. Gold teams will be teams playing at the top local level in their age group.
  • Premier – any teams playing NorCal Premier or State Premier level or higher, and teams playing one year up at a Gold level.  NPL and ECRL initials will be added to teams in those competitions.
  • Gold – any teams playing GBYSL Select Gold (or NorCal Gold with approved exception); and our top U9 and younger teams.
  • Silver – any teams playing GBYSL Select Silver and our second U9 and younger team.
  • Bronze – any teams playing GBYSL Select Bronze.
  • Academy – all other teams playing GBYSL Recreational League.